Terms & Conditions

Website Privacy Statement

Irish National Accreditation Board

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the Irish National Accreditation Board, a division of the Health and Safety Authority ("INAB", “we” or “us”) in connection with this website. INAB is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General

INAB fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to INAB will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information          

INAB does not collect any personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

You may choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our website or by completing the “Contact Us” form on our website. We will use any details you provide in this way solely for the purposes of dealing with your query.

In circumstances where you make an application for accreditation through the INAB CRM Portal, the information you provide in connection with your application is used by INAB solely for the purposes of assessing your application and for all purposes which are reasonably connected with the administration of your application, as set out in more detail in our Terms and Conditions, available here INAB Terms and Conditions

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small, simple text files that are sent from a website and stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. Information related to your visit of a website is recorded in these cookies.

This website uses what are called session cookies - the ASP.NET_SessionId cookie which allows you to navigate the website. Other cookies (AspNet.ApplicationCookie, RequestVerificationToken and Anonprofile) are used while you are on our website to authenticate your log-in to the INAB CRM Portal and to allow you to browse through the pages of the portal application whilst remaining logged in. This website also uses cookies to control how the web pages are displayed in your browser.

The cookies described above are only stored in your browser memory while you are visiting our website. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser or log off and INAB does not retain a record of these cookies.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. For further information about how to turn off cookie acceptance please refer to the “Help” function in your browser. Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilise all of its features and services, in particular the INAB CRM Portal.

Right of Access

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in such data corrected. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at: inab@inab.ie Your request will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable and will not in any event take more than 40 days to process.